UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

TIER 1 (ENTREPRENEUR) MIGRANT

The scheme is aimed at entrepreneurs with new and creative ideas who want to set up a business in the United Kingdom, especially in the areas of science and technology, including e-commerce. We wish to attract and select entrepreneurs whose business proposals will lead to exceptional economic benefits for the United Kingdom.

You should normally get an entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) before you travel to the United Kingdom, but the Home Office may consider an application made from within the UK in some cases. The Home Office will not consider your application if you are in the United Kingdom as a visitor. In that case, you must leave and apply for entry clearance in the country where you live.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Requirements
  • A minimum investment of £200,000; or
  • Have access to £50,000 from a registered capital firm regulated by FSA, or UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions (endorsement from UK TDI) or UK Government for specifically establishing a business; and
  • The sum must be held in a regulated bank account
  • The money must be disposable in the UK
You and your business partner can also come to the UK as a team of Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs). The benefit of that is that you can share the £200 000 capital as well as at least create 2 full-time positions.

You will be expected to run your business and you will not be able to seek employment elsewhere.  

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa extensions

To be eligible for an extension to a tier 1 entrepreneur visa the following criteria must be satisfied.
  • Applicants must have invested, or had invested on their behalf a minimum of £200,000 / £50,000 in a UK business. This investment cannot include the value of residential property, and cannot be a director's loan.
  • Applicant must, within six months have registered with HMRC as a self-employed person, registered a new UK business with the applicant as a director, or registered as a director of an existing UK enterprise.
  • At the time of the extension application, the candidate must be engaged in activity within this business.
It is also a necessary requirement when applying for a tier 1 entrepreneur visa extension that the applicant can demonstrate that they have created positions of employment for people with UK settled status. For a new business this means that an aggregate of two positions, full time or equivalent, must have been created with each lasting for at least one year. In cases where an applicant has taken over control of an established UK business, their investment and presence in the company must have created 2 positions similar to those outlined above.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Settlement

Under the current Rules Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) participants may be eligible for Settlement in the UK having completed 5 years in this capacity. Please note that Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) can also be Settled in the UK just in 3 years, provided that Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) has created at least 10 full-time positions or the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)'s turnover was in excess of £5 000 000 during the first 3 years of trading.  
 
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).

We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consultations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations