UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

TIER 2 (GENERAL) SKILLED WORKER

The Tier 2 (General) category is for foreign nationals who have a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker.

Before you apply under Tier 2 (General), you must have:
  • a sponsor; and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship.
When you apply, you are awarded points based on your:
  • salary and allowances;
  • sponsorship;
  • English language skills; and
  • available maintenance (funds).
You can apply under the skilled worker category (Tier 2 General) now if you are:
  • applying for permission to enter the UK (known as 'entry clearance') under Tier 2 (General)
  • in the UK with permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain') in an immigration category that allows you to switch into Tier 2 (General) already in the UK under Tier 2 (General) and you want to extend your permission to stay in that category
How long can you stay in the UK?

If you are applying from outside the UK and you are given permission to come here under Tier 2 (General), you will be able to live and work here for a maximum of 3 years plus 1 month, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter. This period must begin no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

If you are already in the UK in a different immigration category, you may be able to apply to switch into the Tier 2 (General) category. If we approve your application, we will give you permission to remain here for a maximum of 3 years, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter. This period will begin on the start date given on the certificate of sponsorship. If your application is decided early, extra leave will be added between the date of decision and the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend your permission to stay under Tier 2 (General) if you are already in the UK in this category. If your application is approved, it may be extended for another 2 years, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever is shorter.  If your application is decided early, extra leave will be added between the date of decision and the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You may be able to apply for settlement in the UK when you have been here for some time. The Settlement page contains more information.

Limit on Tier 2 (General) workers applying from abroad

For the year from 6 April 2015, a maximum of 20,700 skilled workers can come to the UK under Tier 2 (General) to do jobs with an annual salary in excess of £153.000.

There is no limit on the number of workers coming to the UK to do jobs with an annual salary of £153,000 or above.
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).

We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consultations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations