UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

TIER 4 (STUDENTS)

A UK student visa allows a person to come to the UK for the purpose of studying. If you would like to come to the UK to study then you need to apply for a student visa. We can assist you applying for this, or if you would like to extend your current visa, or if you want to bring your spouse and dependents. You have to provide a range of documents to prove you qualify for a student visa. We can assess your case to make sure it is submitted correctly. This will avoid delays and improve your chances of success.
Type of student visa Who can apply?
Child student You can apply as a child student if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the United Kingdom to be educated at an independent fee-paying school
Child visitor You can apply as a child visitor if you are 17 years old or under and you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course of study for up to six months
You will not be able to switch and apply for a child student visa while you are in the United Kingdom as a child visitor. If you want to apply for a child student visa, you must apply from the country you live in
Adult student You can apply as an adult student if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education
Student visitor You can apply as a student visitor if you are 18 years old or over, you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course for up to six months, and you do not want to work while you are here
You will not be able to switch and apply for an adult student visa while you are in the United Kingdom as a student visitor. If you want to apply for an adult student visa, you must apply from the country you live in
Prospective student You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the United Kingdom to help you decide which course to study or if you plan to start a course of study within six months
You will be able to switch and apply for an adult or child student visa while you are in the United Kingdom

Who can apply?

You can apply for an adult student visa if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education.
If you are 16 or 17 years old and want to study a course at National Qualification Framework level 3 or above, you can agree with your approved education provider either to apply as an adult or child.  Those studying for an English language qualification at Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) Level A2 or above must apply as an adult student.

There are different rules if you are extending your permission to stay in the United Kingdom as an adult student. Please contact us if you require to extend your visa.

How long can I come for ?
Type of course Length of course Length of stay allowed
Degree level or above 12 months or more The full length of the course plus four months after the end of your course
Degree level or above Six months or more, but less than 12 months The full length of the course plus two months after the end of your course
Course to prepare you for study (known as pre-sessional)  Less than six months  The full length of the course plus one month after the end of your course
Short course (not one to prepare you for study)  Less than six months  The full length of the course plus seven days after the end of your course
Below degree level  12 months or more The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years if you are 18 years old or above) plus four months after the end of your course
Below degree level  Six months or more, but less than 12 months  The full length of the course plus two months after the end of your course
Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognized Foundation programme  Maximum of three years The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years) plus one month after the end of your course

What do I need to apply?

You need 40 points to be able to apply for a student visa and must provide the proof needed with your application form.
Points What you gets points for Proof and documents needed
30 Doing a course (at an acceptable level) with an approved education provider (also known as sponsorship) Visa letter from your approved education provider, and the documents used to get the visa letter
10 Having enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs (also known as maintenance) Bank statement or letter confirming that you have enough money available to cover your course fees and monthly living costs for up to one year, at the time you submit your application

You must be able to prove that the money you need to apply has been in your account for 28 days before you submit your application.
You must also arrange to have your photograph taken and give your fingerprints, which are known as biometric information. This can be done via BA.

Approved education provider

Education providers are approved by us when we give them, a license to teach international students in the United Kingdom, and add them to the tier 4 register of sponsors.  Once you have chosen an education provider to study with, you should check to see if they are on the relevant Tier 4 register of sponsors.If the education provider is not on the register, you will not be able to get a student visa.

Course at an acceptable level

You can do courses that lead to an approved qualification and are:
  • approved at level 3 or above on the National Qualifications framework (NQF);approved at the same level in the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF);
  • approved at the same level by the Qualifications, Curriculum and Assessment Authority for Wales (ACCAC);
  • approved at the same level by the Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA) in Northern Ireland;  
  • are short-term study abroad programmes in the United Kingdom as part of your qualification at an overseas higher education institution, as long as the qualification is confirmed as the same as a United Kingdom degree level by UK NARIC. You can find contact details for UK NARIC on the right side of this page; or
  • an English language course at a level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. If you want to do another English language course after your first course, you will need to show a formal assessment of the English language level you got.
Money needed

The money that you need includes course fees and monthly living costs. The monthly living costs needed depends on where you are studying.
 
Money needed if I have completed a course of study in the United Kingdom that was at least six months long in the past four months

You will only need to show two months worth of living costs if you have completed a course of study in the United Kingdom that was at least six months long in the past four months, and were in any of the following immigration categories:
  • child student;
  • adult student (also known as general student);
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist;
  • student (under the rules in place before 31 March 2009);
  • student nurse;
  • student re-sitting examination;
  • student writing up a thesis;
  • Student Union sabbatical officer.
What we can do for you

As British lawyers, we will do our best and even go that extra mile for you. We can help you with the necessary paperwork that will be needed to ensure that your application meets the Immigration requirements.

 Please expect us to do the following for you, when you instruct us to represent you or a member of your family:
  • Full and professional assessment of your case
  • Advice on whether you should consider a different immigration programme or category
  • Strong and weak points of your application
  • Advice on correct list of documents
  • Advice on evidence required
  • Instructing your sponsor, relative, employer or college (if required)
  • Final check of your documents before submission to the Home Office/British Diplomatic Post
  • Creating a professionally looking paginated immigration bundle
  • Drafting representations and cover letters to the Home Office/British Diplomatic Post
  • Working with interpreters (if required)
  • Submission your application to the Home Office/British Diplomatic Post
  • Correspondence with the Home Office/British Diplomatic Post
  • Keeping you updated by post, E-mail or phone on the progress of your application
  • If something goes wrong : requesting a review or reconsideration
  • Any further in-country/out-of-country immigration assistance 
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).

We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consultations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations