UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org
TIER 1 EXCEPTIONAL PROGRAMME

This programme was introduced in April 2011.

Description of category

This route is for those who are internationally recognized as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts and who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognized as world leaders in their field.

Length of grant of leave

Entry clearance (initial application) -  3 years 4 months.
Leave to remain where previous grant of leave was as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant - 2 years.

Condition to be met by the Applicants

Applicants must meet the following conditions:
  • no recourse to public funds (which means the migrant will not be able a) to claim most benefits paid by the state)
  • registration with the police, if this is required by paragraph 326 of the b) Immigration Rules, and
  • no employment as a doctor or dentist in training or as a professional c) sportsperson (including as a sports coach)
Qualifying for indefinite leave to remain

Normally having completed 5 years of lawful residence in this category or combination of permitted categories.
All applicants wanting to travel to the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) of the  points based system will need prior entry clearance.

Applicants wanting to extend their leave while in the UK should make their application before their current permission to stay expires. We encourage applications to be made at least a month before leave runs out but if the application is made very early it could result in a shortfall in time should the migrant subsequently make an application for settlement.

Limits

limit applies to Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) applications for entry clearance submitted outside 43. the United Kingdom.

Changes to the Immigration Rules were laid on 16 March 2011 and the amendments will take effect from 06 April 2011 to place a limit on the number of applications for Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category which may be granted during a specified time. All Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) applications made from outside the UK from 06 April 2011 will be considered according to the limit, as set out in the revised Immigration Rules.

The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) limit for the period 6 April 2011 to 5 April 2012 is 1,000 45. endorsements, which is divided as follows:

(a) 700 endorsements are available to be allocated for the purpose of endorsing applicants with exceptional talent in the field of science.

(b) 300 endorsements are available to be allocated for the purpose of endorsing applicants with exceptional talent in the field of the arts.

(c) Within each of the fields described in (a) and (b) above, the number of endorsements available will be divided between each of the Designated Competent Bodies in that field as agreed between the Secretary of State and those Designated Competent Bodies.

Points scoring requirements

This is rather a complex area with on-going changes and we recommend that you contact us if you are interested in applying to come to the UK or remain in the UK in a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category.
 
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).
We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consulations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations