UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

DEPENDENTS

This UK visa class allows an applicant to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain based on their dependency on the person who is present and settled in the UK and is supporting the UK visa application. The UK Dependency visa has no immigration related restrictions on the work or business a person on this visa class may undertake in the UK.

How long can I stay in the UK as a dependent?

There is no limit on this UK visa class however it is important to note that holders of ILR should not spend periods of more than two years outside the UK as this may lead to loss of ILR. A UK Dependency visa applicant can normally apply for British naturalization as a UK citizen after they have spent five years continuously in the UK. They must also they have held permanent residence for one year preceding the application and they must also have met all other naturalization requirements.

Types of dependency

People who wish to apply for the UK Dependency visa must be related to a person who is present and settled in the United Kingdom in one of the following ways:
  • Mother or grandmother who is a widow aged 65 years or over;
  • Father or grandfather who is a widower aged 65 years or over;
  • Parent or grandparents traveling together of whom at least one is aged 65 or over;
  • A parent or grandparent aged 65 or over who has remarried but cannot look to the spouse or children of the second marriage for financial support and the person settled in the United Kingdom is able and willing to support him and any dependents;
  • A parent or grandparent under the age of 65 living alone in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in the United Kingdom;
  • The son, daughter, sister, brother, aunt or uncle over the age of 18 if living alone in the most exceptional circumstances and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in the United Kingdom.
There must also be evidence that the UK Dependency visa applicant:
  • Is financially mainly dependent on the relative present and settled in the United Kingdom;
  • Can and will be maintained and accommodated with any dependents without recourse to public funds;
  • has no other relatives in his own country to whom they could turn for financial support
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).

We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consultations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations