UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

EU & EEA NATIONALS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS.

EEA RESIDENCE PERMIT. EEA RESIDENCE DOCUMENT


The European Economic Area (EEA) is made up of member states of the European Union and European Free Trade Area. Citizens of countries in the EEA can move freely between the member states and live where they choose. EEA Nationals have the right to take a job, seek employment, or set up a business in any EEA country.

At the moment the EEA Member States are: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland,Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania,Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom

If you are an EEA national from the above-listed countries, you can generally enter the UK to study, work, establish a business or reside in the UK as a self-sufficient EU national.

There is free movement of people, goods and services within the area. So long as nationals of the countries are exercising their freedoms under these the various treaties, they are not strictly subject to United Kingdom immigration control, and may work or set up in business without restriction.

These rights extend also to members of the households of EEA nationals accompanying them to the United Kingdom.

Although it is not mandatory, EEA nationals may wish to apply for residence permits in the United Kingdom as this enables them to apply for indefinite leave to remain after five years of continuous residence and subsequently naturalization.

Household members who are not EEA nationals themselves should obtain EEA family permits before travelling to the United Kingdom if they are travelling in this capacity.

Residence permits and documents may be obtained in the United Kingdom but there are considerable delays in these being issued due to the numbers involved and there being widespread abuse of EEA law to circumvent United Kingdom immigration controls.

Nationals and their immediate family members from European Economic Area (EEA) countries can enter and work in the United Kingdom without any restrictions, just like British Citizens.

Rights of EU/EEA nationals and their family members

Nationals and their immediate family members from European Economic Area (EEA) countries can enter and work in the United Kingdom without any restrictions, just like British Citizens.

In other words, Swiss nationals and EEA nationals have a right to live and work in the United Kingdom. This is called a right of residence.

EEA Nationals are allowed to bring their family members to any EEA country. Family members can apply for a family permit that proves they have the right to live in the UK. If a non-EEA family member is accompanying the EEA member they must have an EEA Family Permit. In the UK non-EEA family members can apply for a Residence Document that proves their right to live with their family in the UK. We can advise on the correct documentation needed for your situation.

An EEA national can apply for permission to live indefinitely in the UK if they have been economically active in the UK in the above-mentioned categories for at least five years.

In order to enter the UK, you will have to show your passport or national identity card. When you arrive at major ports and airports, you should use the separate channel marked 'EEA/EU' where it is available. Immigration officers will check your passport or national identity card to make sure that it is valid and belongs to you.

As an EU/EEA national you can:
  • accept offers of work
  • work (whether as an employee, in self-employment or in business)
  • set up a business
  • manage a company
  • set up a local branch of a company
  • study
  • reside in the UK as a self-sufficient person
Residence Certificate (formerly called Residence Permit)

A residence certificate simply confirms that you have a right to live in the United Kingdom under European Community law. You may optionally need to apply for a residence certificate if your family members want to apply for a residence document.

A residence permit is nowadays valid indefinitely. If you work in the UK continuously for 5 years, you may be entitled to Settlement in the UK, that is to remain in the UK indefinitely.

You will probably not be given a residence certificate if:
  • you are in the United Kingdom for a short visit
  • you are looking for work
  • you will work and live in the United Kingdom for less than three months
  • you do not work in the United Kingdom and cannot support yourself without help from public funds
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).

We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consultations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations