UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
+44 (0) 7791145923
Skype WhatsApp Viber IMO
+44 (0) 330 001 0342
Office
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

TIER 1 IMMIGRATION CATEGORIES

The UK Governments is currently operating the so-called Points Based System, or the PBS, which is generally split into the 4 main Tiers: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 and Tier 5. Each of these Tiers is also split into a number of sub-tiers. Generally, the lower the number in the Tier, the more valuable the migrant is for the UK Government. The below is a general description of the currently available Tier 1 immigration categories.

Tier 1 Investor

The Tier 1 investor category is designed to allow high net worth applicants to make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom. The basis requirements is to have the minimum amount of £2,000,000 and invest it into the UK business or the UK Government bonds.

Depending on the amount of investment, the Tier 1 Investor migrant, subject to meeting the relevant requirements of the Rules, may qualify for Settlement after 5 years if £2,000,000 have been duly invested, or in 3 years if £5,000,000 have been duly invested or in 2 years, if £10,000,00 have been duly invested. Tier 1 Investors are exempt from passing the English language test in order to enter the UK as Tier 1 Investors. The Tier 1 Investors can bring with them their partners and children under the age of 18 (at the time of the initial application).

Tier 1 Investor immigration category may be applied for either from outside of the UK or in the UK.


Tier 1 Entrepreneur

This route is now closed to new applicants. Existing applicants can only either apply for extension or Settlement in the UK.
Alternatively, applicants can choose either the Start-Up or the Innovator routes.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent and Tier 1 Exceptional Promise

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route is for those applicants who are internationally recognized as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts and who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognized as world leaders in their field.


Tier 1 Exceptional Talent applicants may qualify for Settlement in the UK after 3 years. Tier 1 Exceptional Promise applicants may qualify for Settlement in the UK after 5 years.

The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent/Promise applicants can bring with them their partners and children under the age of 18 (at the time of the initial application).

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent/Promise immigration category may be applied for either from outside of the UK or in the UK.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

This route is now closed. Applicants can choose either the Start-Up or the Innovator routes.

The above is just a general description of the relevant PBS immigration categories, as detailed description and requirements would take hundreds and hundreds of pages (also frequently updated by the UK BA).

We regularly work with the above immigration categories, and we can certainly answer your questions or perhaps assist you in coming to the UK as a migrant in one of the Tier PBS categories.

The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).


We are here to help: www.legalcentre.org , 077 911 45 923 (Mob/Viber/WhatsApp), 0330 001 0342 and, of course, the helpful instant and same day Legal Centre Skype, Phone, Viber and WhatsApp Consultations